Link to Home pageimage icon: navigation menu

Henry Groves & Son Ltd

☎ 07973 214536

pipe organ builders · nottingham

Privacy Notice (revised 25 January 2019)

This notice tells you what we do with the personal information (your name and email address) you give us when you contact us via this website.

Henry Groves & Son Ltd is what is known as the 'Controller' of the inform­ation you provide when you send an enquiry. This site does not collect inform­ation such as your IP address, browser type, geographical location, or pages you visit.


Why we need your personal information

We need your information so that we can respond to your enquiry. If your enquiry results in a work contract, we retain that information—and any additional data you may give us as specified in the contract—for accountancy purposes. If your enquiry does not result in a work contract, your name and email address are deleted from our records after a period of one year.


What we do with your personal information

Your data is held in a password-protected database at our company’s Nottingham­shire premises and is accessible only by company officers. Unless we are legally required to do so by the police, tax authorities, or other UK govern­ment agency, we will not share your data with, nor distribute it to, any third party. We will never send you marketing messages.


How long we keep your personal information

We hold information about you for the duration of any work contract you may enter into with us, and for six years following the termination of the contract—as required by UK tax law. After that period, the inform­ation is deleted.


Your rights

You may contact us at any time and ask to see your personal information, or have it amended or deleted. If you are unhappy about how we handle your data, you should contact us with your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you think we are processing your data not in accord­ance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (opens new tab/window).


How to contact us

E:   Henry Groves & Son Ltd  direct email link

T:   07973 214536  mobile direct dialling link

Henry Groves & Son Ltd  contact form

page updated  14-04-2019